© 2019 by Gems of Excellence. Proudly created with wix.com  ,  Questions?  Contact info@madechamber.org

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Past Winners

2018 Gems of Excellence

  • Ambassador of the Year - Brian Kirshman

  • Rising Star Award - Peeyush Shrivastava

  • Hospitality Hero - Manor House Event Center

  • Community Partner of the Year - Performance Lexus

  • Excellence in Education - Lauren Gentene

  • Innovative Business of the Year - ORCA Coworking

  • MADE Business of the Year - Festo Corporation

  • Regional Business of the Year - Flagel Huber Flagel

  • Pink Diamond Award - Barbara Hogan

  • People's Choice Award - Kala Coffeehouse

  • Esprit de Corps - Bill & Kathy Kinane

  • Honorary Lifetime Member - Don Williams

2017 Gems of Excellence

  • Ambassador of the Year - Carla Hale

  • Rising Star Award - Jonathan Cooper

  • Hospitality Hero - The Wildflower Cafe

  • Community Partner of the Year - Sinclair College in Mason

  • Excellence in Education - Jonathan Cooper

  • Innovative Business of the Year - West Chester Hospital - UC Health

  • MADE Business of the Year - Brixx Wood Fired Pizza

  • Regional Business of the Year - Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Gardens

  • Pink Diamond Award - Dr. Gail Kist-Kline

  • Esprit de Corps - City of Mason & Deerfield Township

2016 Gems of Excellence

  • Ambassador of the Year - David Scutt

  • Rising Star Award - Lyndsey Schmidt

  • Hospitality Hero - Manor House Banquet & Conference Center

  • Community Partner of the Year - Peoples First Saving Bank

  • Excellence in Education - Tom Daskalakis

  • Innovative Business of the Year - Festo Corporation

  • Small Business of the Year - AlphaGraphics

  • Large Business of the Year - Pioneer Cladding & Glazing Systems

  • Regional Business of the Year - Staley Transformations

  • Pink Diamond Award - Courtenay Enright

  • Esprit de Corps - Barbara Hogan

2015 Gems of Excellence

  • Ambassador of the Year - Mark Frederick

  • Rising Star - Adrienne Schaad

  • Hospitality Hero - Troy Meyers

  • Community Partner of the Year - Warren County Small Business Development Center

  • Excellence in Education - Dr. Gail Kist-Kline

  • Innovative Business of the Year - Intelligent Office

  • Small Business of the Year - KPG Creative

  • Large Business of the Year - Natorp's

  • Regional Business of the Year - Atrium Medical Center

  • Espirit de Corps - Jack Flaherty​​

2014 Gems of Excellence

  • Rising Star - Dorothy Stadelmann

  • Ambassador of the Year - Matt Koenig

  • Executive of the Year - Ernie Dimalanta

  • Small Business of the Year - Staley Transformations

  • Large Business of the Year - Atrium Medical Center

  • Espirit de Corps - Chet Mastalerz

2013 Awards

  • Rising Star - Rebekah Leitner

  • President's Service Award - Dr. Joel Saeks

  • Ambassador of the Year - Robert Mendelson

  • Large Business of the Year - 2013 Whole Foods

  • Small Business of the Year - Intelligent Office

2012 Awards

  • Rising Star - Matt Koenig

  • Ambassador of the Year - Dr. Joel Saeks

  • Executive of the Year - Chris Kruse

Honorary Lifetime Members

  • 2018 - Don Williams

  • 2010 - Roger Cupp

  • 2007 - Marti Hines

  • 2003 - Dick Craig

  • 1996 - Norma Davis

  • 1995 - Dick Yost

  • 1995 - Jack Flaherty

  • 1995 - Pat Diangelo

  • 1993 - Lou Eves

Business of the Year

  • 2012 West Chester Hospital (Large)

    • Sams, Fischer, Packard, & Schuessler (Small)​

  • 2011 Top Gun Sales Performances (Large)

    • Nationwide Insurance (Small)

  • 2010 Kings Island (Large)

    • Quatman Café (Small)

  • 2009 Larosa’s (Large)

    • National Bank and Trust (Small) 

  • 2008 Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP

  • 2007 WM. Mason Signs & Painting

  • 2006 HiFive Development Services, Inc.

  • 2005 Basco Shower Enclosures

  • 2003 Manor House Banquet & Conference Center

  • 2002 Toot’s Restaurant

  • 2001 Blackhawk Automotive Plastics

  • 2000 BodyMasters Ultimate Fitness

  • 1999 Cingery

  • 1998 Sprint 

  • 1997 Airtouch Cellular

  • 1996 Hi-Tek Manufacturing, Inc.

  • 1995 Mason Christian Village

  • 1994 The Beach Waterpark

  • 1993 UGJ, CPA’s

  • 1992 Jack Nicklaus Sports Center

  • 1991 Coal Network

  • 1990 Mitsubishi Electric

  • 1989 Bilvern Products

  • 1988 Deerfield Manufacturing

  • 1987 Mason Lumber & Coal Co.

  • 1986 Senour-Flaherty Insurance

  • 1985 Houston Restaurant

  • 1984 Yost Pharmacy

Citizen of the Year

  • 2006 Waudeen Cook

  • 2005 Becky Osborne

  • 2003 Loretta Terry

  • 2002 Dave Moushey

  • 2001 Gerry Walker

  • 2000 Shelia Louallem

  • 1999 Fred Stemmler

  • 1998 Lee Leist

  • 1997 William Ferderle

  • 1996 Greg Elfers

  • 1995 Dick Yost

  • 1994 Dick Kroc

  • 1993 Leigh Ann Hewitt

  • 1992 Ray Wilt

  • 1991 Dick Craig

  • 1990 Letha Hendrickson

  • 1989 Jane Yost

  • 1988 Rev. Warren Silven

  • 1987 Debby Carter

  • 1986 Robert Zachman

  • 1985 Cathy Hamilton

  • 1984 Michael Saada

  • 1983 Byron Arnold

  • 1982 Rev. Art Patterson

  • 1981 Jack Flaherty

  • 1980 Kent Parson

  • 1979 Francis Girton

  • 1978 Lou Eves

  • 1977 William Gilbert

  • 1976 Clifford DeMar

  • 1975 George Chomondeley

  • 1974 Dr. Thomas Fox

  • 1973 Russel Houghton

  • 1972 Walter Chesney

  • 1971 Thomas Baysore

  • 1970 Dr. Frank Batsche, Sr.

  • 1969 James Knott